Denmark 1988 general election
What was the result of the 1988 general election in Denmark?
Social Democrats won 55 of 179 seats with 29.8% of the vote. 84.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democrats won 55 of 179 seats with 29.8% of the vote; 84.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 2.8 points on 1987.
- Social Democrats 55 +1 seat 29.8% +0.5 points
- Conservative People's Party 35 −3 seats 19.3% −1.5 points
- Socialist Peoples Party 24 −3 seats 13.0% −1.6 points
- Venstre 22 +3 seats 11.8% +1.3 points
- Progress Party 16 +7 seats 9.0% +4.2 points
- Danish Social Liberal Party 10 −1 seat 5.6% −0.6 points
- Centre Democrats 9 0 seats 4.7% −0.1 points
- Christian Democrats 4 0 seats 2.0% −0.4 points
- Forward (Greenland) 1 0 seats
- People's Party (Faroe Islands) 1 0 seats
- Solidarity (Greenland) 1 0 seats
- Union Party (Faroe Islands) 1
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Denmark 1987 general election, party by party.
- Social Democrats55
- Conservative People's Party35
- Socialist Peoples Party24
- Venstre22
- Progress Party16
- Danish Social Liberal Party10
- Centre Democrats9
- Christian Democrats4
- Forward (Greenland)1
- People's Party (Faroe Islands)1
- Solidarity (Greenland)1
- Union Party (Faroe Islands)1
Key numbers
29.8%
Share of the vote won by Social Democrats
Social Democrats won 55 of 179 seats. A majority needs 90.
+7 seats
Seats gained by Progress Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1987. Common Course lost 4 seats.
84.0%
Voter turnout
Down 2.8 points on 1987.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democrats | 55 | +1 | 29.8 | +0.5 | 992,682 |
| Conservative People's Party | 35 | −3 | 19.3 | −1.5 | 642,048 |
| Socialist Peoples Party | 24 | −3 | 13.0 | −1.6 | 433,261 |
| Venstre | 22 | +3 | 11.8 | +1.3 | 394,190 |
| Progress Party | 16 | +7 | 9.0 | +4.2 | 298,132 |
| Danish Social Liberal Party | 10 | −1 | 5.6 | −0.6 | 185,707 |
| Centre Democrats | 9 | 0 | 4.7 | −0.1 | 155,464 |
| Christian Democrats | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | −0.4 | 68,047 |
| Common Course | 0 | −4 | 1.9 | −0.3 | 63,263 |
| The Greens | 0 | 0 | 1.4 | +0.1 | 44,960 |
| Forward (Greenland) | 1 | 0 | |||
| People's Party (Faroe Islands) | 1 | 0 | |||
| Solidarity (Greenland) | 1 | 0 | |||
| Union Party (Faroe Islands) | 1 |
± is the change against the Denmark 1987 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Social Democrats 992,682
- Conservative People's Party 642,048
- Socialist Peoples Party 433,261
- Venstre 394,190
- Progress Party 298,132
- Danish Social Liberal Party 185,707
- Centre Democrats 155,464
- Christian Democrats 68,047
- Common Course 63,263
- The Greens 44,960
- Forward (Greenland)
- People's Party (Faroe Islands)
- Solidarity (Greenland)
- Union Party (Faroe Islands)
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
84.0% of the 3,991,897 registered voters cast a ballot (3,352,651 ballots), down 2.8 points on 1987. 3,329,129 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1981 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democrats29.8% of votes30.7% of seats
- Conservative People's Party19.3% of votes19.6% of seats
- Socialist Peoples Party13.0% of votes13.4% of seats
- Venstre11.8% of votes12.3% of seats
- Progress Party9.0% of votes8.9% of seats
- Danish Social Liberal Party5.6% of votes5.6% of seats
- Centre Democrats4.7% of votes5.0% of seats
- Christian Democrats2.0% of votes2.2% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 2.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.8 by votes and 5.6 by seats; Social Democrats led Conservative People's Party by 10.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of