Denmark 1977 general election
What was the result of the 1977 general election in Denmark?
Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats with 37.0% of the vote. 88.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats with 37.0% of the vote; 88.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.3 points on 1975.
- Social Democrats 65 +12 seats 37.0% +7.1 points
- Progress Party 26 +2 seats 14.6% +1.0 points
- Venstre 21 −21 seats 12.0% −11.3 points
- Conservative People's Party 15 +5 seats 8.5% +3.0 points
- Centre Democrats 10 +7 seats 6.4% +4.2 points
- Socialist Peoples Party 7 −2 seats 3.9% −1.1 points
- Communist Party of Denmark 7 0 seats 3.7% −0.5 points
- Danish Social Liberal Party 6 −7 seats 3.6% −3.5 points
- Christian Democrats 6 −3 seats 3.4% −1.9 points
- Justice Party of Denmark 6 +6 seats 3.3% +1.5 points
- Left Socialists 5 +1 seat 2.7% +0.6 points
- Greenland and Faroe Islands 4 0 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Denmark 1975 general election, party by party.
- Social Democrats65
- Progress Party26
- Venstre21
- Conservative People's Party15
- Centre Democrats10
- Communist Party of Denmark7
- Socialist Peoples Party7
- Christian Democrats6
- Danish Social Liberal Party6
- Justice Party of Denmark6
- Left Socialists5
- Greenland and Faroe Islands4
- Schleswig Party1
Key numbers
37.0%
Share of the vote won by Social Democrats
Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats. A majority needs 90.
+12 seats
Seats gained by Social Democrats
The largest gain in seats compared with 1975. Venstre lost 21 seats.
88.0%
Voter turnout
Down 0.3 points on 1975.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democrats | 65 | +12 | 37.0 | +7.1 | 1,150,355 |
| Progress Party | 26 | +2 | 14.6 | +1.0 | 453,792 |
| Venstre | 21 | −21 | 12.0 | −11.3 | 371,728 |
| Conservative People's Party | 15 | +5 | 8.5 | +3.0 | 263,262 |
| Centre Democrats | 10 | +7 | 6.4 | +4.2 | 200,347 |
| Socialist Peoples Party | 7 | −2 | 3.9 | −1.1 | 120,357 |
| Communist Party of Denmark | 7 | 0 | 3.7 | −0.5 | 114,022 |
| Danish Social Liberal Party | 6 | −7 | 3.6 | −3.5 | 113,330 |
| Christian Democrats | 6 | −3 | 3.4 | −1.9 | 106,082 |
| Justice Party of Denmark | 6 | +6 | 3.3 | +1.5 | 102,149 |
| Left Socialists | 5 | +1 | 2.7 | +0.6 | 83,667 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.9 | 26,889 | ||
| Greenland and Faroe Islands | 4 | 0 | |||
| Schleswig Party | 1 | 0 |
± is the change against the Denmark 1975 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Social Democrats 1,150,355
- Progress Party 453,792
- Venstre 371,728
- Conservative People's Party 263,262
- Centre Democrats 200,347
- Socialist Peoples Party 120,357
- Communist Party of Denmark 114,022
- Danish Social Liberal Party 113,330
- Christian Democrats 106,082
- Justice Party of Denmark 102,149
- Left Socialists 83,667
- Largest party without seats 26,889
- Greenland and Faroe Islands
- Schleswig Party
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
88.0% of the 3,552,904 registered voters cast a ballot (3,124,967 ballots), down 0.3 points on 1975. 3,106,297 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1971 in our data.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democrats37.0% of votes36.3% of seats
- Progress Party14.6% of votes14.5% of seats
- Venstre12.0% of votes11.7% of seats
- Conservative People's Party8.5% of votes8.4% of seats
- Centre Democrats6.4% of votes5.6% of seats
- Socialist Peoples Party3.9% of votes3.9% of seats
- Communist Party of Denmark3.7% of votes3.9% of seats
- Danish Social Liberal Party3.6% of votes3.4% of seats
- Christian Democrats3.4% of votes3.4% of seats
- Justice Party of Denmark3.3% of votes3.4% of seats
- Left Socialists2.7% of votes2.8% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.2 by votes and 5.4 by seats; Social Democrats led Progress Party by 22.4 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of