electionstracker

Denmark 1977 general election

What was the result of the 1977 general election in Denmark?

Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats with 37.0% of the vote. 88.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats with 37.0% of the vote; 88.0% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 0.3 points on 1975.

  • Social Democrats 65 +12 seats 37.0% +7.1 points
  • Progress Party 26 +2 seats 14.6% +1.0 points
  • Venstre 21 −21 seats 12.0% −11.3 points
  • Conservative People's Party 15 +5 seats 8.5% +3.0 points
  • Centre Democrats 10 +7 seats 6.4% +4.2 points
  • Socialist Peoples Party 7 −2 seats 3.9% −1.1 points
  • Communist Party of Denmark 7 0 seats 3.7% −0.5 points
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 6 −7 seats 3.6% −3.5 points
  • Christian Democrats 6 −3 seats 3.4% −1.9 points
  • Justice Party of Denmark 6 +6 seats 3.3% +1.5 points
  • Left Socialists 5 +1 seat 2.7% +0.6 points
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands 4 0 seats
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Denmark 1975 general election, party by party.

90 of 179 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 37.0%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democrats

    Social Democrats won 65 of 179 seats. A majority needs 90.

  2. +12 seats

    Seats gained by Social Democrats

    The largest gain in seats compared with 1975. Venstre lost 21 seats.

  3. 88.0%

    Voter turnout

    Down 0.3 points on 1975.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Social Democrats65+1237.0+7.11,150,355
Progress Party26+214.6+1.0453,792
Venstre21−2112.0−11.3371,728
Conservative People's Party15+58.5+3.0263,262
Centre Democrats10+76.4+4.2200,347
Socialist Peoples Party7−23.9−1.1120,357
Communist Party of Denmark703.7−0.5114,022
Danish Social Liberal Party6−73.6−3.5113,330
Christian Democrats6−33.4−1.9106,082
Justice Party of Denmark6+63.3+1.5102,149
Left Socialists5+12.7+0.683,667
Largest party without seats00.926,889
Greenland and Faroe Islands40
Schleswig Party10

± is the change against the Denmark 1975 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Social Democrats 1,150,355
  • Progress Party 453,792
  • Venstre 371,728
  • Conservative People's Party 263,262
  • Centre Democrats 200,347
  • Socialist Peoples Party 120,357
  • Communist Party of Denmark 114,022
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 113,330
  • Christian Democrats 106,082
  • Justice Party of Denmark 102,149
  • Left Socialists 83,667
  • Largest party without seats 26,889
  • Greenland and Faroe Islands
  • Schleswig Party

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

88.0% of the 3,552,904 registered voters cast a ballot (3,124,967 ballots), down 0.3 points on 1975. 3,106,297 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout since 1971 in our data.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democrats37.0% of votes36.3% of seats
  • Progress Party14.6% of votes14.5% of seats
  • Venstre12.0% of votes11.7% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party8.5% of votes8.4% of seats
  • Centre Democrats6.4% of votes5.6% of seats
  • Socialist Peoples Party3.9% of votes3.9% of seats
  • Communist Party of Denmark3.7% of votes3.9% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party3.6% of votes3.4% of seats
  • Christian Democrats3.4% of votes3.4% of seats
  • Justice Party of Denmark3.3% of votes3.4% of seats
  • Left Socialists2.7% of votes2.8% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 5.2 by votes and 5.4 by seats; Social Democrats led Progress Party by 22.4 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of