electionstracker

Denmark 1932 general election

What was the result of the 1932 general election in Denmark?

Social Democrats won 62 of 148 seats with 42.7% of the vote. 81.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democrats won 62 of 148 seats with 42.7% of the vote; 81.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Social Democrats 62 42.7%
  • Venstre 38 24.7%
  • Conservative People's Party 27 18.7%
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 14 9.4%
  • Justice Party of Denmark 4 2.7%
  • Communist Party of Denmark 2 1.1%
  • Schleswig Party 1 0.6%
  • National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark 0 0.1%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
75 of 148 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 42.7%

    Share of the vote won by Social Democrats

    Social Democrats won 62 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.

  2. 81.5%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Social Democrats6242.7660,839
Venstre3824.7381,862
Conservative People's Party2718.7289,531
Danish Social Liberal Party149.4145,221
Justice Party of Denmark42.741,238
Communist Party of Denmark21.117,179
Schleswig Party10.69,868
National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark00.1757
Votes by party
  • Social Democrats 660,839
  • Venstre 381,862
  • Conservative People's Party 289,531
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 145,221
  • Justice Party of Denmark 41,238
  • Communist Party of Denmark 17,179
  • Schleswig Party 9,868
  • National Socialist Workers' Party of Denmark 757

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

81.5% of the 1,902,835 registered voters cast a ballot (1,551,121 ballots). 1,547,082 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Social Democrats42.7% of votes41.9% of seats
  • Venstre24.7% of votes25.7% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party18.7% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party9.4% of votes9.5% of seats
  • Justice Party of Denmark2.7% of votes2.7% of seats
  • Communist Party of Denmark1.1% of votes1.4% of seats
  • Schleswig Party0.6% of votes0.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 1.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 3.5 by seats; Social Democrats led Venstre by 18.0 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of