Denmark 1929 general election
What was the result of the 1929 general election in Denmark?
Social Democrats won 61 of 148 seats with 41.8% of the vote. 79.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Social Democrats won 61 of 148 seats with 41.8% of the vote; 79.7% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Social Democrats 61 41.8%
- Venstre 43 28.3%
- Conservative People's Party 24 16.5%
- Danish Social Liberal Party 16 10.7%
- Justice Party of Denmark 3 1.8%
- Schleswig Party 1 0.7%
- Communist Party of Denmark 0 0.2%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Social Democrats61
- Venstre43
- Conservative People's Party24
- Danish Social Liberal Party16
- Justice Party of Denmark3
- Schleswig Party1
Key numbers
41.8%
Share of the vote won by Social Democrats
Social Democrats won 61 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.
79.7%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social Democrats | 61 | 41.8 | 593,191 |
| Venstre | 43 | 28.3 | 402,121 |
| Conservative People's Party | 24 | 16.5 | 233,935 |
| Danish Social Liberal Party | 16 | 10.7 | 151,746 |
| Justice Party of Denmark | 3 | 1.8 | 25,810 |
| Schleswig Party | 1 | 0.7 | 9,787 |
| Communist Party of Denmark | 0 | 0.2 | 3,656 |
Votes by party
- Social Democrats 593,191
- Venstre 402,121
- Conservative People's Party 233,935
- Danish Social Liberal Party 151,746
- Justice Party of Denmark 25,810
- Schleswig Party 9,787
- Communist Party of Denmark 3,656
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
79.7% of the 1,786,092 registered voters cast a ballot (1,423,150 ballots). 1,420,246 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Social Democrats41.8% of votes41.2% of seats
- Venstre28.3% of votes29.1% of seats
- Conservative People's Party16.5% of votes16.2% of seats
- Danish Social Liberal Party10.7% of votes10.8% of seats
- Justice Party of Denmark1.8% of votes2.0% of seats
- Schleswig Party0.7% of votes0.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.7 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.4 by votes and 3.4 by seats; Social Democrats led Venstre by 13.5 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of