Denmark September 1920 general election
What was the result of the September 1920 general election in Denmark?
Venstre won 51 of 148 seats with 34.0% of the vote. 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Venstre won 51 of 148 seats with 34.0% of the vote; 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Venstre 51 34.0%
- Social Democrats 48 32.2%
- Conservative People's Party 27 17.9%
- Danish Social Liberal Party 18 12.1%
- Industry Party 3 2.3%
- Schleswig Party 1 0.6%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Venstre51
- Social Democrats48
- Conservative People's Party27
- Danish Social Liberal Party18
- Industry Party3
- Schleswig Party1
Key numbers
34.0%
Share of the vote won by Venstre
Venstre won 51 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.
77.0%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venstre | 51 | 34.0 | 411,661 |
| Social Democrats | 48 | 32.2 | 389,653 |
| Conservative People's Party | 27 | 17.9 | 216,733 |
| Danish Social Liberal Party | 18 | 12.1 | 147,120 |
| Industry Party | 3 | 2.3 | 27,403 |
| Schleswig Party | 1 | 0.6 | 7,505 |
| Largest party without seats | 0 | 0.5 | 6,460 |
Votes by party
- Venstre 411,661
- Social Democrats 389,653
- Conservative People's Party 216,733
- Danish Social Liberal Party 147,120
- Industry Party 27,403
- Schleswig Party 7,505
- Largest party without seats 6,460
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
77.0% of the 1,576,716 registered voters cast a ballot (1,214,368 ballots). 1,211,695 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Venstre34.0% of votes34.5% of seats
- Social Democrats32.2% of votes32.4% of seats
- Conservative People's Party17.9% of votes18.2% of seats
- Danish Social Liberal Party12.1% of votes12.2% of seats
- Industry Party2.3% of votes2.0% of seats
- Schleswig Party0.6% of votes0.7% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Venstre led Social Democrats by 1.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of