electionstracker

Denmark September 1920 general election

What was the result of the September 1920 general election in Denmark?

Venstre won 51 of 148 seats with 34.0% of the vote. 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Venstre won 51 of 148 seats with 34.0% of the vote; 77.0% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Venstre 51 34.0%
  • Social Democrats 48 32.2%
  • Conservative People's Party 27 17.9%
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 18 12.1%
  • Industry Party 3 2.3%
  • Schleswig Party 1 0.6%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
75 of 148 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 34.0%

    Share of the vote won by Venstre

    Venstre won 51 of 148 seats. A majority needs 75.

  2. 77.0%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Venstre5134.0411,661
Social Democrats4832.2389,653
Conservative People's Party2717.9216,733
Danish Social Liberal Party1812.1147,120
Industry Party32.327,403
Schleswig Party10.67,505
Largest party without seats00.56,460
Votes by party
  • Venstre 411,661
  • Social Democrats 389,653
  • Conservative People's Party 216,733
  • Danish Social Liberal Party 147,120
  • Industry Party 27,403
  • Schleswig Party 7,505
  • Largest party without seats 6,460

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

77.0% of the 1,576,716 registered voters cast a ballot (1,214,368 ballots). 1,211,695 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Venstre34.0% of votes34.5% of seats
  • Social Democrats32.2% of votes32.4% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party17.9% of votes18.2% of seats
  • Danish Social Liberal Party12.1% of votes12.2% of seats
  • Industry Party2.3% of votes2.0% of seats
  • Schleswig Party0.6% of votes0.7% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 0.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.8 by votes and 3.7 by seats; Venstre led Social Democrats by 1.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of