electionstracker

Denmark 1901 general election

What was the result of the 1901 general election in Denmark?

Venstre won 76 of 114 seats with 42.9% of the vote. 56.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Denmark
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Venstre won 76 of 114 seats with 42.9% of the vote; 56.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Venstre 76 42.9%
  • Conservative People's Party 8 24.0%
  • Social Democrats 14 17.1%
  • Moderate Venstre 16 11.4%
  • Seats won
  • Share of the vote
58 of 114 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 42.9%

    Share of the vote won by Venstre

    Venstre won 76 of 114 seats. A majority needs 58.

  2. 56.5%

    Voter turnout

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats%Votes
Venstre7642.996,481
Conservative People's Party824.054,103
Social Democrats1417.138,398
Moderate Venstre1611.426,993
Votes by party
  • Venstre 96,481
  • Conservative People's Party 54,103
  • Social Democrats 38,398
  • Moderate Venstre 26,993

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.

How many people voted?

56.5% of the 404,271 registered voters cast a ballot (228,576 ballots). 225,066 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Venstre42.9% of votes66.7% of seats
  • Moderate Venstre11.4% of votes14.0% of seats
  • Social Democrats17.1% of votes12.3% of seats
  • Conservative People's Party24.0% of votes7.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 21.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 2.1 by seats; Venstre led Conservative People's Party by 18.8 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of