Denmark 1901 general election
What was the result of the 1901 general election in Denmark?
Venstre won 76 of 114 seats with 42.9% of the vote. 56.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Denmark
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Venstre won 76 of 114 seats with 42.9% of the vote; 56.5% of registered voters cast a ballot.
- Venstre 76 42.9%
- Conservative People's Party 8 24.0%
- Social Democrats 14 17.1%
- Moderate Venstre 16 11.4%
- Seats won
- Share of the vote
- Venstre76
- Moderate Venstre16
- Social Democrats14
- Conservative People's Party8
Key numbers
42.9%
Share of the vote won by Venstre
Venstre won 76 of 114 seats. A majority needs 58.
56.5%
Voter turnout
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venstre | 76 | 42.9 | 96,481 |
| Conservative People's Party | 8 | 24.0 | 54,103 |
| Social Democrats | 14 | 17.1 | 38,398 |
| Moderate Venstre | 16 | 11.4 | 26,993 |
Votes by party
- Venstre 96,481
- Conservative People's Party 54,103
- Social Democrats 38,398
- Moderate Venstre 26,993
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov marks results before 1945 as experimental: they may need revision, so we compare them with no other election.
How many people voted?
56.5% of the 404,271 registered voters cast a ballot (228,576 ballots). 225,066 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Venstre42.9% of votes66.7% of seats
- Moderate Venstre11.4% of votes14.0% of seats
- Social Democrats17.1% of votes12.3% of seats
- Conservative People's Party24.0% of votes7.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 21.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.5 by votes and 2.1 by seats; Venstre led Conservative People's Party by 18.8 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of