Czechia 2017 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2017 parliamentary election in Czechia?
ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats with 29.6% of the vote. 60.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Czechia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats with 29.6% of the vote; 60.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 2013.
- ANO 2011 78 +31 seats 29.6% +11.0 points
- Civic Democratic Party 25 +9 seats 11.3% +3.6 points
- Czech Pirate Party 22 +22 seats 10.8% +8.1 points
- Freedom and Direct Democracy 22 10.6%
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 15 −18 seats 7.8% −7.2 points
- Czech Social Democratic Party 15 −35 seats 7.3% −13.2 points
- KDU-ČSL 10 −4 seats 5.8% −1.0 points
- TOP 09 7 −14 seats 5.3% −6.7 points
- Mayors and Independents 6 +1 seat 5.2%
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Czechia 2013 parliamentary election, party by party.
- ANO 201178
- Civic Democratic Party25
- Czech Pirate Party22
- Freedom and Direct Democracy22
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia15
- Czech Social Democratic Party15
- KDU-ČSL10
- TOP 097
- Mayors and Independents6
Key numbers
29.6%
Share of the vote won by ANO 2011
ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+31 seats
Seats gained by ANO 2011
The largest gain in seats compared with 2013. Czech Social Democratic Party lost 35 seats.
60.8%
Voter turnout
Up 1.4 points on 2013.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANO 2011 | 78 | +31 | 29.6 | +11.0 | 1,500,113 |
| Civic Democratic Party | 25 | +9 | 11.3 | +3.6 | 572,962 |
| Czech Pirate Party | 22 | +22 | 10.8 | +8.1 | 546,393 |
| Freedom and Direct Democracy | 22 | 10.6 | 538,574 | ||
| Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia | 15 | −18 | 7.8 | −7.2 | 393,100 |
| Czech Social Democratic Party | 15 | −35 | 7.3 | −13.2 | 368,347 |
| KDU-ČSL | 10 | −4 | 5.8 | −1.0 | 293,643 |
| TOP 09 | 7 | −14 | 5.3 | −6.7 | 268,811 |
| Mayors and Independents | 6 | +1 | 5.2 | 262,157 | |
| Svobodní | 0 | 0 | 1.6 | −0.9 | 79,229 |
| Green Party | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | −1.7 | 74,335 |
± is the change against the Czechia 2013 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- ANO 2011 1,500,113
- Civic Democratic Party 572,962
- Czech Pirate Party 546,393
- Freedom and Direct Democracy 538,574
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 393,100
- Czech Social Democratic Party 368,347
- KDU-ČSL 293,643
- TOP 09 268,811
- Mayors and Independents 262,157
- Svobodní 79,229
- Green Party 74,335
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
60.8% of the 8,374,501 registered voters cast a ballot (5,091,065 ballots), up 1.4 points on 2013. 5,060,759 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- ANO 201129.6% of votes39.0% of seats
- Civic Democratic Party11.3% of votes12.5% of seats
- Czech Pirate Party10.8% of votes11.0% of seats
- Freedom and Direct Democracy10.6% of votes11.0% of seats
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia7.8% of votes7.5% of seats
- Czech Social Democratic Party7.3% of votes7.5% of seats
- KDU-ČSL5.8% of votes5.0% of seats
- TOP 095.3% of votes3.5% of seats
- Mayors and Independents5.2% of votes3.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.9 by votes and 4.8 by seats; ANO 2011 led Civic Democratic Party by 18.3 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of