electionstracker

Czechia 2017 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2017 parliamentary election in Czechia?

ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats with 29.6% of the vote. 60.8% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Czechia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats with 29.6% of the vote; 60.8% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 1.4 points on 2013.

  • ANO 2011 78 +31 seats 29.6% +11.0 points
  • Civic Democratic Party 25 +9 seats 11.3% +3.6 points
  • Czech Pirate Party 22 +22 seats 10.8% +8.1 points
  • Freedom and Direct Democracy 22 10.6%
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 15 −18 seats 7.8% −7.2 points
  • Czech Social Democratic Party 15 −35 seats 7.3% −13.2 points
  • KDU-ČSL 10 −4 seats 5.8% −1.0 points
  • TOP 09 7 −14 seats 5.3% −6.7 points
  • Mayors and Independents 6 +1 seat 5.2%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Czechia 2013 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 29.6%

    Share of the vote won by ANO 2011

    ANO 2011 won 78 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +31 seats

    Seats gained by ANO 2011

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2013. Czech Social Democratic Party lost 35 seats.

  3. 60.8%

    Voter turnout

    Up 1.4 points on 2013.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
ANO 201178+3129.6+11.01,500,113
Civic Democratic Party25+911.3+3.6572,962
Czech Pirate Party22+2210.8+8.1546,393
Freedom and Direct Democracy2210.6538,574
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia15−187.8−7.2393,100
Czech Social Democratic Party15−357.3−13.2368,347
KDU-ČSL10−45.8−1.0293,643
TOP 097−145.3−6.7268,811
Mayors and Independents6+15.2262,157
Svobodní001.6−0.979,229
Green Party001.5−1.774,335

± is the change against the Czechia 2013 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • ANO 2011 1,500,113
  • Civic Democratic Party 572,962
  • Czech Pirate Party 546,393
  • Freedom and Direct Democracy 538,574
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 393,100
  • Czech Social Democratic Party 368,347
  • KDU-ČSL 293,643
  • TOP 09 268,811
  • Mayors and Independents 262,157
  • Svobodní 79,229
  • Green Party 74,335

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

60.8% of the 8,374,501 registered voters cast a ballot (5,091,065 ballots), up 1.4 points on 2013. 5,060,759 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • ANO 201129.6% of votes39.0% of seats
  • Civic Democratic Party11.3% of votes12.5% of seats
  • Czech Pirate Party10.8% of votes11.0% of seats
  • Freedom and Direct Democracy10.6% of votes11.0% of seats
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia7.8% of votes7.5% of seats
  • Czech Social Democratic Party7.3% of votes7.5% of seats
  • KDU-ČSL5.8% of votes5.0% of seats
  • TOP 095.3% of votes3.5% of seats
  • Mayors and Independents5.2% of votes3.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.2 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.9 by votes and 4.8 by seats; ANO 2011 led Civic Democratic Party by 18.3 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of