electionstracker

Czechia 2006 parliamentary election

What was the result of the 2006 parliamentary election in Czechia?

Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats with 35.4% of the vote. 64.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Czechia
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats with 35.4% of the vote; 64.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 6.5 points on 2002.

  • Civic Democratic Party 81 +23 seats 35.4% +10.9 points
  • Czech Social Democratic Party 74 +4 seats 32.3% +2.1 points
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 26 −15 seats 12.8% −5.7 points
  • KDU-ČSL 13 −9 seats 7.2% −7.0 points
  • Green Party 6 +6 seats 6.3% +3.9 points
  • SNK European Democrats 0 0 seats 2.1% −0.7 points
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Czechia 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.

101 of 200 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 35.4%

    Share of the vote won by Civic Democratic Party

    Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.

  2. +23 seats

    Seats gained by Civic Democratic Party

    The largest gain in seats compared with 2002. Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia lost 15 seats.

  3. 64.4%

    Voter turnout

    Up 6.5 points on 2002.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
Civic Democratic Party81+2335.4+10.91,892,475
Czech Social Democratic Party74+432.3+2.11,728,827
Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia26−1512.8−5.7685,328
KDU-ČSL13−97.2−7.0386,706
Green Party6+66.3+3.9336,487
SNK European Democrats002.1−0.7111,724

± is the change against the Czechia 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • Civic Democratic Party 1,892,475
  • Czech Social Democratic Party 1,728,827
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 685,328
  • KDU-ČSL 386,706
  • Green Party 336,487
  • SNK European Democrats 111,724

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

How many people voted?

64.4% of the 8,333,305 registered voters cast a ballot (5,368,495 ballots), up 6.5 points on 2002. 5,348,976 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • Civic Democratic Party35.4% of votes40.5% of seats
  • Czech Social Democratic Party32.3% of votes37.0% of seats
  • Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia12.8% of votes13.0% of seats
  • KDU-ČSL7.2% of votes6.5% of seats
  • Green Party6.3% of votes3.0% of seats
  • SNK European Democrats2.1% of votes0.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Civic Democratic Party led Czech Social Democratic Party by 3.1 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of