Czechia 2006 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 2006 parliamentary election in Czechia?
Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats with 35.4% of the vote. 64.4% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Czechia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats with 35.4% of the vote; 64.4% of registered voters cast a ballot, up 6.5 points on 2002.
- Civic Democratic Party 81 +23 seats 35.4% +10.9 points
- Czech Social Democratic Party 74 +4 seats 32.3% +2.1 points
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 26 −15 seats 12.8% −5.7 points
- KDU-ČSL 13 −9 seats 7.2% −7.0 points
- Green Party 6 +6 seats 6.3% +3.9 points
- SNK European Democrats 0 0 seats 2.1% −0.7 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Czechia 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Civic Democratic Party81
- Czech Social Democratic Party74
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia26
- KDU-ČSL13
- Green Party6
Key numbers
35.4%
Share of the vote won by Civic Democratic Party
Civic Democratic Party won 81 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+23 seats
Seats gained by Civic Democratic Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 2002. Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia lost 15 seats.
64.4%
Voter turnout
Up 6.5 points on 2002.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civic Democratic Party | 81 | +23 | 35.4 | +10.9 | 1,892,475 |
| Czech Social Democratic Party | 74 | +4 | 32.3 | +2.1 | 1,728,827 |
| Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia | 26 | −15 | 12.8 | −5.7 | 685,328 |
| KDU-ČSL | 13 | −9 | 7.2 | −7.0 | 386,706 |
| Green Party | 6 | +6 | 6.3 | +3.9 | 336,487 |
| SNK European Democrats | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | −0.7 | 111,724 |
± is the change against the Czechia 2002 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Civic Democratic Party 1,892,475
- Czech Social Democratic Party 1,728,827
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 685,328
- KDU-ČSL 386,706
- Green Party 336,487
- SNK European Democrats 111,724
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
How many people voted?
64.4% of the 8,333,305 registered voters cast a ballot (5,368,495 ballots), up 6.5 points on 2002. 5,348,976 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Civic Democratic Party35.4% of votes40.5% of seats
- Czech Social Democratic Party32.3% of votes37.0% of seats
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia12.8% of votes13.0% of seats
- KDU-ČSL7.2% of votes6.5% of seats
- Green Party6.3% of votes3.0% of seats
- SNK European Democrats2.1% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.9 by votes and 3.1 by seats; Civic Democratic Party led Czech Social Democratic Party by 3.1 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of