Czechia 1992 parliamentary election
What was the result of the 1992 parliamentary election in Czechia?
Civic Democratic Party won 66 of 200 seats with 29.7% of the vote. 85.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Czechia
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : Civic Democratic Party won 66 of 200 seats with 29.7% of the vote; 85.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 11.7 points on 1990.
- Civic Democratic Party 66 29.7%
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 35 14.1%
- Czech Social Democratic Party 16 +16 seats 6.5% +2.4 points
- Liberal-Social Union 16 6.5%
- KDU-ČSL 15 0 seats 6.3% −2.1 points
- Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia 14 +14 seats 6.0% +5.0 points
- Civic Democratic Alliance 14 5.9%
- Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia 14 −8 seats 5.9% −4.2 points
- Christian Democratic Party 10 +6 seats
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Czechia 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.
- Civic Democratic Party66
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia35
- Czech Social Democratic Party16
- Liberal-Social Union16
- KDU-ČSL15
- Civic Democratic Alliance14
- Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia14
- Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia14
- Christian Democratic Party10
Key numbers
29.7%
Share of the vote won by Civic Democratic Party
Civic Democratic Party won 66 of 200 seats. A majority needs 101.
+16 seats
Seats gained by Czech Social Democratic Party
The largest gain in seats compared with 1990. Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia lost 8 seats.
85.1%
Voter turnout
Down 11.7 points on 1990.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civic Democratic Party | 66 | 29.7 | 1,924,483 | ||
| Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia | 35 | 14.1 | 909,490 | ||
| Czech Social Democratic Party | 16 | +16 | 6.5 | +2.4 | 422,736 |
| Liberal-Social Unionwith Green Party and Czech National Social Party | 16 | 6.5 | 421,988 | ||
| KDU-ČSL | 15 | 0 | 6.3 | −2.1 | 406,341 |
| Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia | 14 | +14 | 6.0 | +5.0 | 387,026 |
| Civic Democratic Alliance | 14 | 5.9 | 383,705 | ||
| Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia | 14 | −8 | 5.9 | −4.2 | 380,088 |
| Civic Movement / Free Democrats | 0 | 4.6 | 297,406 | ||
| Party for Life Security | 0 | 3.8 | 244,319 | ||
| Czechoslovak Businessmen's, Traders' and Farmers' Party | 0 | 3.1 | 203,654 | ||
| Club of committed Non-Party Members | 0 | 2.7 | 174,006 |
The other parties and groups
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Initiative | 0 | 1.4 | 88,823 | ||
| Friends of Beer Party | 0 | 1.3 | 83,959 | ||
| Movement for Social Justice | 0 | 1.1 | 69,621 | ||
| Christian Democratic Party | 10 | +6 |
± is the change against the Czechia 1990 parliamentary election, party by party.
Votes by party
- Civic Democratic Party 1,924,483
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia 909,490
- Czech Social Democratic Party 422,736
- Liberal-Social Union 421,988
- KDU-ČSL 406,341
- Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia 387,026
- Civic Democratic Alliance 383,705
- Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia 380,088
- Civic Movement / Free Democrats 297,406
- Party for Life Security 244,319
- Czechoslovak Businessmen's, Traders' and Farmers' Party 203,654
- Club of committed Non-Party Members 174,006
- Independent Initiative 88,823
- Friends of Beer Party 83,959
- Movement for Social Justice 69,621
- Christian Democratic Party
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
85.1% of the 7,738,961 registered voters cast a ballot (6,583,988 ballots), down 11.7 points on 1990. 6,473,250 of them were valid votes.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- Civic Democratic Party29.7% of votes33.0% of seats
- Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia14.1% of votes17.5% of seats
- Czech Social Democratic Party6.5% of votes8.0% of seats
- Liberal-Social Union6.5% of votes8.0% of seats
- KDU-ČSL6.3% of votes7.5% of seats
- Rally for the Republic – Republican Party of Czechoslovakia6.0% of votes7.0% of seats
- Civic Democratic Alliance5.9% of votes7.0% of seats
- Movement for Autonomous Democracy–Party for Moravia and Silesia5.9% of votes7.0% of seats
- Civic Movement / Free Democrats4.6% of votes0.0% of seats
- Party for Life Security3.8% of votes0.0% of seats
- Czechoslovak Businessmen's, Traders' and Farmers' Party3.1% of votes0.0% of seats
- Club of committed Non-Party Members2.7% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 7.6 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 7.3 by votes and 5.7 by seats; Civic Democratic Party led Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia by 15.7 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of