Bulgaria November 2021 general election
What was the result of the November 2021 general election in Bulgaria?
We Continue the Change won 67 of 240 seats with 25.7% of the vote. 40.1% of registered voters cast a ballot.
Bulgaria
- Held:
- Final result
- ParlGov, read 5 October 2026
Which party won the most seats?
Final results from ParlGov, read : We Continue the Change won 67 of 240 seats with 25.7% of the vote; 40.1% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 1.6 points on 2021.
- We Continue the Change 67 25.7%
- GERB 59 −4 seats 22.7% −0.8 points
- Movement for Rights and Freedoms 34 +5 seats 13.0% +2.3 points
- Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left 26 −10 seats 10.2% −3.2 points
- There Is Such a People 25 −40 seats 9.5% −14.6 points
- Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria / Democratic Bulgaria 16 −18 seats 6.3% −6.4 points
- Revival 13 +13 seats 4.9% +1.9 points
- Stand Up.BG! We are coming! 0 −13 seats 2.3% −2.7 points
- Seats won
- Change on the previous election at the right
- Share of the vote
- Share at the previous election
- Change in points at the right
Changes are against the Bulgaria July 2021 general election, party by party.
- We Continue the Change67
- GERB59
- Movement for Rights and Freedoms34
- Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left26
- There Is Such a People25
- Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria / Democratic Bulgaria16
- Revival13
Key numbers
25.7%
Share of the vote won by We Continue the Change and its allies
We Continue the Change and its allies won 67 of 240 seats. A majority needs 121.
+13 seats
Seats gained by Revival
The largest gain in seats compared with 2021. There Is Such a People lost 40 seats.
40.1%
Voter turnout
Down 1.6 points on 2021.
Seats and votes by party
| Party | Seats | ± seats | % | ± points | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| We Continue the Changewith Volt Bulgaria and Middle European Class | 67 | 25.7 | 673,170 | ||
| GERB | 59 | −4 | 22.7 | −0.8 | 596,456 |
| Movement for Rights and Freedoms | 34 | +5 | 13.0 | +2.3 | 341,000 |
| Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Leftwith Bulgarian Socialist Party, Communist Party of Bulgaria, Political Club "Ecoglasnost" and Alternative for Bulgarian Revival | 26 | −10 | 10.2 | −3.2 | 267,817 |
| There Is Such a People | 25 | −40 | 9.5 | −14.6 | 249,743 |
| Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria / Democratic Bulgariawith Yes, Bulgaria! | 16 | −18 | 6.3 | −6.4 | 166,968 |
| Revival | 13 | +13 | 4.9 | +1.9 | 127,568 |
| Stand Up.BG! We are coming! | 0 | −13 | 2.3 | −2.7 | 60,055 |
| IMRO – Bulgarian National Movement | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | −2.0 | 28,322 |
± is the change against the Bulgaria July 2021 general election, party by party.
Votes by party
- We Continue the Change 673,170
- GERB 596,456
- Movement for Rights and Freedoms 341,000
- Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left 267,817
- There Is Such a People 249,743
- Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria / Democratic Bulgaria 166,968
- Revival 127,568
- Stand Up.BG! We are coming! 60,055
- IMRO – Bulgarian National Movement 28,322
ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.
ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.
How many people voted?
40.1% of the 6,665,534 registered voters cast a ballot (2,670,923 ballots), down 1.6 points on 2021. 2,658,503 of them were valid votes. The lowest turnout of this kind in our data, which begins in 1991.
How do the votes compare with the seats?
- We Continue the Change25.7% of votes27.9% of seats
- GERB22.7% of votes24.6% of seats
- Movement for Rights and Freedoms13.0% of votes14.2% of seats
- Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left10.2% of votes10.8% of seats
- There Is Such a People9.5% of votes10.4% of seats
- Democrats for a Strong Bulgaria / Democratic Bulgaria6.3% of votes6.7% of seats
- Revival4.9% of votes5.4% of seats
- Stand Up.BG! We are coming!2.3% of votes0.0% of seats
The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 3.0 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 6.2 by votes and 5.3 by seats; We Continue the Change led GERB by 2.9 points of the vote.
Time and source Data as of