electionstracker

Bulgaria 1997 general election

What was the result of the 1997 general election in Bulgaria?

United Democratic Forces won 137 of 240 seats with 49.1% of the vote. 58.9% of registered voters cast a ballot.

  • Bulgaria
  • Held:
  • Final result
  • ParlGov, read 5 October 2026

Which party won the most seats?

Final results from ParlGov, read : United Democratic Forces won 137 of 240 seats with 49.1% of the vote; 58.9% of registered voters cast a ballot, down 16.4 points on 1994.

  • United Democratic Forces 137 49.1%
  • Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left 58 −67 seats 22.4% −21.1 points
  • Movement for Rights and Freedoms 19 +4 seats 7.6% +2.2 points
  • Euro-Left Coalition 14 5.6%
  • Bulgarian Business Bloc 12 −1 seat 5.3% +0.5 points
  • Communist Party of Bulgaria 0 0 seats 1.3% −0.2 points
  • Union for Tzar [Simeon II] 0 1.1%
  • Seats won
  • Change on the previous election at the right
  • Share of the vote
  • Share at the previous election
  • Change in points at the right

Changes are against the Bulgaria 1994 general election, party by party.

121 of 240 seats make a majority

Key numbers

  1. 49.1%

    Share of the vote won by United Democratic Forces and its allies

    United Democratic Forces and its allies won 137 of 240 seats. A majority needs 121.

  2. +0.5 points

    Share of the vote gained by Bulgarian Business Bloc

    The largest gain in votes compared with 1994. Communist Party of Bulgaria lost 0.2 points.

  3. 58.9%

    Voter turnout

    Down 16.4 points on 1994.

Seats and votes by party

PartySeats± seats%± pointsVotes
United Democratic Forceswith Union of Democratic Forces, Agrarian People's Union, Party of Bulgarian Social Democrats and Democratic Party13749.12,223,714
Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Leftwith Bulgarian Socialist Party, Political Club "Ecoglasnost" and Agrarian Union "Aleksandar Stamboliyski"58−6722.4−21.1939,308
Movement for Rights and Freedomswith Green Party of Bulgaria, "New Choice" Union and Bulgarian Agrarian National Union19+47.6+2.2323,429
Euro-Left Coalition145.6234,058
Bulgarian Business Bloc12−15.3+0.5209,796
Communist Party of Bulgaria001.3−0.250,864
Union for Tzar [Simeon II]01.146,765

± is the change against the Bulgaria 1994 general election, party by party.

Votes by party
  • United Democratic Forces 2,223,714
  • Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left 939,308
  • Movement for Rights and Freedoms 323,429
  • Euro-Left Coalition 234,058
  • Bulgarian Business Bloc 209,796
  • Communist Party of Bulgaria 50,864
  • Union for Tzar [Simeon II] 46,765

ParlGov lists parties with at least 1 percent of the vote or 2 seats, so the rows do not add up to the valid votes.

ParlGov counts an alliance's votes and seats under its first party: such a row names the allies it counts.

How many people voted?

58.9% of the 7,289,956 registered voters cast a ballot (4,291,258 ballots), down 16.4 points on 1994. 4,256,928 of them were valid votes.

How do the votes compare with the seats?

  • United Democratic Forces49.1% of votes57.1% of seats
  • Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left22.4% of votes24.2% of seats
  • Movement for Rights and Freedoms7.6% of votes7.9% of seats
  • Euro-Left Coalition5.6% of votes5.8% of seats
  • Bulgarian Business Bloc5.3% of votes5.0% of seats
Each party's share of the vote (outlined) and of the seats (filled)

The Gallagher index of disproportionality is 5.9 (0 when seats follow votes exactly); the effective number of parties is 3.3 by votes and 2.5 by seats; United Democratic Forces led Coalition for Bulgaria / Democratic Left by 26.7 points of the vote.

Time and source Data as of